Definitive 200 - reviewed.
Definitive 200
1. BEATLES – SGT. PEPPER’S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND
Spare me. The Beatles were very influential but I'm so sick of them I can't listen to them for at least another 10 years.
2. PINK FLOYD – DARK SIDE OF THE MOON
A good album hijacked by every stoner from here to Timbuktu. Ownership of said album increases likelihood you'll be sitting a dimly lit room solving the worlds problems with some dirty hippy by 500%
3. MICHAEL JACKSON – THRILLER
Nope. Sorry, can't do it. Won't put a dime in the man's pocket. He's talented and a great entertainer but he's a pederast and that trumps everything.
4. LED ZEPPELIN – LED ZEPPELIN IV
See comment #1.
5. U2 – JOSHUA TREE
Yes. Absolutely. Could listen to this every day.
6. ROLLING STONES – EXILE ON MAIN STREET
Again yes. The ban has recently been lifted on the Stones for reasons cited in comment #1. However, no Stones songs after 1986 are permitted.
7. CAROLE KING – TAPESTRY
I have no idea how this got on the list.
8. BOB DYLAN – HIGHWAY ‘61 REVISITED
Flat no. Man can't sing and we all know it. If he wrote and played guitar we could negotiate but he insists on singing.
9. BEACH BOYS – PET SOUNDS
I'd put Sounds of Summer ahead of this one but yes. The Beach Boys make you want to jump into a mid 1960's convertible and drive for hours on end with no place to go.
10. NIRVANA – NEVERMIND
11. PEARL JAM – TEN
Yes and Yes. Two gigantic albums that are nearly flawless.
12. BEATLES – ABBEY ROAD
No. See #1
13. SANTANA – SUPERNATURAL
Yes. Santana hits his stride like never before. He has honed his sound to a razor's edge and this is his magnum opus.
14. METALLICA – METALLICA
15. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN – BORN TO RUN
16. PRINCE – PURPLE RAIN
17. AC/DC – BACK IN BLACK
18. ROLLING STONES – LET IT BLEED
19. DOORS – DOORS
Absolutely. I take a lot of flack for liking Prince but the man is as talented as he is weird (and that's saying something). Back in Black was the loudest album ever made when it came out. It assaults you with a wall of guitar that is one for the ages.
20. GRATEFUL DEAD – AMERICAN BEAUTY
No Dead. Ever. For any reason. Tends to draw hippies.
21. SHANIA TWAIN – COME ON OVER
What am I shopping in the mall?
22. WHO – WHO’S NEXT
Yes. Recent ban also lifted.
23. STEVIE WONDER – SONGS IN THE KEY OF LIFE
Yes. Stevie is the man. Nobody plays keyboard like him.
24. FLEETWOOD MAC – RUMOURS
Meh. I could do without the mumble mouth lyrics of Stevie Nicks. Musically solid however.
25. PINK FLOYD – WALL
Grudgingly yes. A good album that you pretty much have to listen to in its entirety to allow it to be listed here.
26. ALANIS MORISSETTE – JAGGED LITTLE PILL
Really? Hmmm... I don't know about that. It's catchy and there are some bright spots but I can only listen to her once in a great while.
27. NORAH JONES – COME AWAY WITH ME
Yes. Good background music for having a drink w/ friends.
28. EMINEM – MARSHALL MATHERS LP
Yes. Crass and crude but it's hugely instrumental.
29. OUTKAST – SPEAKERBOXX-LOVE BELOW
No comment. Never heard it.
30. DR. DRE – CHRONIC
Yes. Great album.
31. BEASTIE BOYS – LICENSED TO ILL
I once read a review describing this album as "beer soaked frat rock". I'm not sure that's too far off the mark but I still love, love love this album.
32. GUNS ‘N ROSES –APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION
Yes. Brought Rock and Roll back.
33. DIXIE CHICKS – WIDE OPEN SPACES
No and not because of their "We hate Bush" thing. The album isn't great.
34. MILES DAVIS – KIND OF BLUE
No. Nobody likes this guy. They buy his albums to seem like they're jazz conneseurs.
35. EAGLES – HOTEL CALIFORNIA
No. See comment #1
36. DEF LEPPARD – HYSTERIA
Yes. Great album.
37. SOUNDTRACK – GREASE
Great album. Goofy, dated and oh so much fun.
38. MARVIN GAYE – WHAT’S GOING ON
Yes. Love Marvin. Huge talent.
39. BEATLES – WHITE ALBUM
No Beatles.
40. SOUNDTRACK – SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER
No. No disco. I'm still convinced to this day, that the Bee Gees were a joke played on us by Australia.
41. JIMI HENDRIX – ARE YOU EXPERIENCED?
No. A musical sloppy mess.
42. BEATLES – REVOLVER
Last warning. No Beatles.
43. BOSTON – BOSTON
No. Every Boston song sounds like every other Boston song.
44. BON JOVI – SLIPPERY WHEN WET
Yes. Glorious 80's cheese.
45. U2 – ACHTUNG BABY
Yes. Should be in the top 10. A perfect album.
46. WHITNEY HOUSTON – WHITNEY HOUSTON
No. She can sing but no.
47. LED ZEPPELIN – LED ZEPPELIN II
No. See #1
48. DAVE MATTHEWS BAND – CRASH
No. He's kidding me with that singing right?
49. ROLLING STONES – STICKY FINGERS
Yes.
50. GREEN DAY – DOOKIE
Yes. Punk comes back
51. LED ZEPPELIN – HOUSES OF THE HOLY
No.
52. JONI MITCHELL – BLUE
Who?
53. ELVIS PRESLEY – ELVIS AT SUN
All Hail The King!
54. AEROSMITH – TOYS IN THE ATTIC
Yes.
55. LAURYN HILL – MISEDUCATION OF LAURYN HILL
No. Very talented but no.
56. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN – BORN IN THE U.S.A.
Hell yes.
57. 50 CENT – GET RICH OR DIE TRYIN’
No. Mumble mouth rapper.
58. AC/DC – HIGHWAY TO HELL
Yes. Great album.
59. NOTORIOUS B.I.G. – LIFE AFTER DEATH
No.
60. VAN HALEN – VAN HALEN
Yes. Hugely important album. Second album was better.
61. GREEN DAY – AMERICAN IDIOT
No.
62. BLACK SABBATH – PARANOID
No. Never understood their appeal.
63. EMINEM – EMINEM SHOW
Yes.
64. JEWEL – PIECES OF YOU
Yes. Great singer/songwriter album.
65. COLDPLAY – RUSH OF BLOOD TO THE HEAD
No. Dave Matthews Rule.
66. MEATLOAF – BAT OUT OF HELL
Yes. By law, you must have this album by the time you leave high school.
67. USHER – CONFESSIONS
No. Don't like R&B
68. KID ROCK – DEVIL WITHOUT A CAUSE
YES! Broke the mold and added southern rock to rap. First original rapper in ages.
69. GEORGE HARRISON – ALL THINGS MUST PASS
You can't be serious.
70. BILLY JOEL – STRANGER
Yes. He has better albums though.
71. EAGLES – HELL FREEZES OVER
No. See #1
72. VAN MORRISON – MOONDANCE
No. Bob Dylan rule.
73. REM – AUTOMATIC FOR THE PEOPLE
Yes. Great album.
74. PHIL COLLINS – NO JACKET REQUIRED
Yes. He should have stopped after this album.
75. METALLICA – MASTER OF PUPPETS
Yes.
76. FAITH HILL – BREATHE
Yeah. She's talented and gets in under the Shakira Rule.
77. JOHNNY CASH – AT FOLSOM PRISON
Hell yes. What country music should be. Drinkin' whiskey and kickin' ass.
78. JOHN COLTRANE – LOVE SUPREME
No. See Davis, Miles.
79. PINK FLOYD – WISH YOU WERE HERE
Yes.
80. MICHAEL JACKSON – OFF THE WALL
No.
81. MARVIN GAYE – LET’S GET IT ON
Not this one.
82. BOB SEGER – NIGHT MOVES
Yes. He should have stopped after this album.
83. PAUL SIMON – GRACELAND
84. LINKIN PARK – HYBRID THEORY
85. PRINCE – 1999
86. DEF LEPPARD – PYROMANIA
Yes.
87. JANET JACKSON – CONTROL
88. RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS – BLOOD SUGAR SEX MAGIK
No. Peppers are overrated and this is their best work.
89. DIRE STRAITS – BROTHERS IN ARMS
Yes. Perfect album.
90. TUPAC – ALL EYEZ ON ME
No.
91. MATCHBOX TWENTY – YOURSELF OR SOMEONE LIKE YOU
Yes.
92. RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS – CALIFORNICATION
No.
93. LED ZEPPELIN – PHYSICAL GRAFFITI
See #1
94. NELLY – COUNTRY GRAMMAR
95. CREED – HUMAN CLAY
96. CLASH – LONDON CALLING
Yes. Especially The Clash
97. CELINE DION – FALLING INTO YOU
98. NEIL YOUNG – HARVEST
99. SOUNDTRACK – DIRTY DANCING
100. DIXIE CHICKS – HOME
Flatly no.
101. TOM PETTY – FULL MOON FEVER
102. VAN HALEN – 1984
103. SOUNDTRACK – TITANIC
Yes. All great.
104. CROSBY STILLS & NASH – DÉJÀ VU
105. TLC – CRAZYSEXYCOOL
No.
106. BECK – ODELAY
107. KENNY G – BREATHLESS
I'd rather chew an entire roll of tin foil.
108. NWA. – STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON
109. SEX PISTOLS – NEVER MIND THE BOLLOCKS
Yes!
110. BEATLES – RUBBER SOUL
No damnit!
111. RADIOHEAD – O.K. COMPUTER
112. SIMON & GARFUNKEL – BRIDGE OVER TROUBLED WATER
Yes.
113. DIXIE CHICKS – FLY
Again, no.
114. METALLICA – AND JUSTICE FOR ALL
Yes.
115. MICHAEL JACKSON – DANGEROUS
116. MARIAH CAREY – DAYDREAM
117. SOUNDTRACK – TOP GUN
No. Top Gun is just too goofy. C'mon, Kenny Loggins?
118. ELTON JOHN – GOODBYE YELLOW BRICK ROAD
119. POLICE – SYNCHRONICITY
120. NO DOUBT – TRAGIC KINGDOM
121. ROLLING STONES – BEGGAR’S BANQUET
Yes.
122. R KELLY – R
No. Another pederast.
123. TOOL – LATERALUS
124. OASIS – WHAT’S THE STORY MORNING GLORY
Yes and Yes. Key album that triggered the second British Invasion
125. BOB MARLEY – EXODUS
No, should be Legend.
126. JOURNEY – ESCAPE
Yeah, gotta love the 80's.
127. CHRISTINA AGUILERA – CHRISTINA AGUILERA
Don't know her music but she's falls under the Shakira rule. (So hot she's included anway)
128. JAY-Z – BLUEPRINT
Don't know the album but Jay is the top of the ranks as far as rappers.
129. ALICIA KEYS – DIARY OF ALICIA KEYS
Meh. Sure. Why not.
130. SOUNDTRACK – O BROTHER WHERE ART THOU?
Yes. Love this album. American roots music that brought bluegrass back to recognition.
131. CARS – CARS
Yes. I like the cars but they're one of those once in a while bands.
132. ENYA – DAY WITHOUT RAIN
OK. New age with a celtic flavor.
133. NATALIE COLE – UNFORGETTABLE WITH LOVE NATALIE COLE
No thanks. I'll take Nat instead.
134. SOUNDTRACK – FOOTLOOSE
No. Too goofy for words.
135. LIONEL RICHIE – CAN’T SLOW DOWN
No. I'm hoping if he can't slow down he'll just pass me by.
136. SARAH MCLACHLAN – SURFACING
Yes. Well written and produced. Great basslines on "Possession"
137. BONNIE RAITT – NICK OF TIME
No. One song does not an album make.
138. METALLICA – RIDE THE LIGHTNING
Yes. Love these guys.
139. SHERYL CROW – TUESDAY NIGHT MUSIC CLUB
140. FRANK SINATRA – IN THE WEE SMALL HOURS
Yes and Yes. Singer songwriters at their best.
141. EARTH WIND FIRE – GRATITUDE
No. Don't need any band with this many members.
142. ZZ TOP – ELIMINATOR
Yes. Grandaddy's of Southern Rock
143. WILLIE NELSON – RED HEADED STRANGER
We covered this. No Willie.
144. JOHN LENNON – IMAGINE
Absolutely not. Imagine may be the dumbest song of all time.
145. TONI BRAXTON – TONI BRAXTON
No. Don't like her. "Unbreak my heart" is OK though.
146. ETTA JAMES – AT LAST
Yes. Awesome voice and drenched with emotion.
147. ELVIS PRESLEY – ELVIS PRESLEY
Elvis should be on this list several times.
148. CAT STEVENS – TEA FOR THE TILLERMAN
No. He's annoying and preachy.
149. SMASHING PUMPKINS – MELLON COLLIE & THE INFINITE SADNESS
No. Overrated and Billy Corgan can't sing.
150. DAVE BRUBECK – TIME OUT
No.
151. JANET JACKSON – JANET
Talented but no.
152. QUEEN – A NIGHT AT THE OPERA
Yes. Great stuff.
153. OZZY OSBOURNE – BLIZZARD OF OZZ
No. Doesn't hold up.
154. WILL SMITH – BIG WILLIE STYLE
Rap lite. Yes in the summer at a party, otherwise, no.
155. PRINCE – SIGN OF THE TIMES
Yes. Prince is awesome
156. PUBLIC ENEMY – IT TAKES A NATION OF MILLIONS TO HOLD US BACK
Yes, yes yes. Album broke the mold in the rap world.
157. BOB DYLAN – BLOOD ON THE TRACKS
Would you stop with the Bob Dylan already?
158. GEORGE MICHAEL – FAITH
Don't know any more than the one or two songs so, no. Plus he's a total jerk.
159. BOYZ II MEN – COOLEYHIGHHARMONY
Yes. Anyone who pushes Elvis off the longest running single record wins.
160. DESTINY’S CHILD – WRITING’S ON THE WALL
No. Talented but overproduced overpackaged group.
161. JAY-Z – BLACK ALBUM
Yes. Simple amazing album.
162. AVRIL LAVIGNE – LET GO
You're just checking to see if I'm still reading aren't you?
163. FUGEES – SCORE
No. They're a glorified cover band.
164. MADONNA – LIKE A VIRGIN
Yes. Madonna is annoying and pretentious but she's still great.
165. LED ZEPPELIN – LED ZEPPELIN
No. See #1
166. STEVIE RAY VAUGHN – TEXAS FLOOD
No. Suffers from Bob Dylan Syndrome. (Just play, no singing)
167. STONE TEMPLE PILOTS – CORE
No. They're currently on hold due to overexposure in the mid 90's
168. ORIGINAL CAST – PHANTOM OF THE OPERA HIGHLIGHTS
Yes.
169. JETHRO TULL – AQUALUNG
No. No no. A thousand times no.
170. TUPAC – ME AGAINST THE WORLD
No. One of the chief purveyors of the thuggish attitude in rap.
171. DAVID BOWIE – RISE AND FALL OF ZIGGY STARDUST
Nah. Tired, overdone and overwrought.
172. SHAKIRA – LAUNDRY SERVICE
I've only heard one of her songs but she's smokin' hot so she's in.
173. SOUNDTRACK – FORREST GUMP
Meh. I guess so. Yes.
174. AL GREEN – CALL ME
No.
175. CURTIS MAYFIELD – SUPERFLY
Who?
176. LIVE – THROWING COPPER
Yes. Great album.
177. GEORGE BENSON – BREEZIN’
Yes. Love George. Grew up with his son so he gets a pass.
178. WHITE STRIPES – WHITE BLOOD CELLS
No. Overrated. Bad lyrics, lame vocals and a drummer who sounds like a 4 year old on daddy's drum set.
179. LYNYRD SKYNYRD – PRONOUNCED LEH-NERD SKIN-ERD
Sure. My favorite rednecks.
180. SADE – DIAMOND LIFE
No. Smooth Jazz is for...actually I don't know what it's for.
181. FLEETWOOD MAC – FLEETWOOD MAC
No. If anything they get one on the list and grudgingly at that.
182. PAUL MCCARTNEY & WINGS – BAND ON THE RUN
God no. Lame lame lame.
183. BEYONCE – DANGEROUSLY IN LOVE
Stop it. Just stop it.
184. ANITA BAKER – RAPTURE
Are you kidding me?
185. NAS – IIIMATIC
Nas? Nas!? C'mon.
186. BARBRA STREISAND – A STAR IS BORN
I'd rather do my own dentistry with a bottle of whiskey and a router.
187. EARTH WIND FIRE – THAT’S THE WAY OF THE WORLD
No.
188. ANITA BAKER – RHYTHM OF LOVE
Who?
189. JAY-Z – IN MY LIFETIME VOL 1
Gotta love Jay-Z. Guy is a genius.
190. LL COOL J – MAMA SAID KNOCK YOU OUT
Yes. I'd add 14 Shots To The Dome also.
191. STEELY DAN – AJA
No. Dated and doesn't hold up.
192. WILLIE NELSON – STARDUST
I like Willie but no.
193. ARETHA FRANKLIN – SPARKLE
Nah. If I need an Aretha fix, I'll watch The Blues Brothers.
194. ANDREA BOCELLI – ANDREA
Yes. Hugely talented and rich voice that marks him as one of the top voices in the business.
195. BOB DYLAN – BRINGING IT ALL BACK HOME
We covered this. No Dylan.
196. LUTHER VANDROSS – NEVER TOO MUCH
No. Next!
197. U2 – ALL THAT YOU CAN’T LEAVE BEHIND
Meh. I guess so. I have a soft spot for U2 so they get a pass.
198. RUSH – 2112
Yes. Geddy's voice is really high but still a great album. No laughing at the band photo on the back cover.
199. OUTKAST – AQUEMINI
No comment. Never heard it.
200. GRAND FUNK RAILROAD – WE’RE AN AMERICAN BAND
No. Dinosaur's 70's rock
1. BEATLES – SGT. PEPPER’S LONELY HEARTS CLUB BAND
Spare me. The Beatles were very influential but I'm so sick of them I can't listen to them for at least another 10 years.
2. PINK FLOYD – DARK SIDE OF THE MOON
A good album hijacked by every stoner from here to Timbuktu. Ownership of said album increases likelihood you'll be sitting a dimly lit room solving the worlds problems with some dirty hippy by 500%
3. MICHAEL JACKSON – THRILLER
Nope. Sorry, can't do it. Won't put a dime in the man's pocket. He's talented and a great entertainer but he's a pederast and that trumps everything.
4. LED ZEPPELIN – LED ZEPPELIN IV
See comment #1.
5. U2 – JOSHUA TREE
Yes. Absolutely. Could listen to this every day.
6. ROLLING STONES – EXILE ON MAIN STREET
Again yes. The ban has recently been lifted on the Stones for reasons cited in comment #1. However, no Stones songs after 1986 are permitted.
7. CAROLE KING – TAPESTRY
I have no idea how this got on the list.
8. BOB DYLAN – HIGHWAY ‘61 REVISITED
Flat no. Man can't sing and we all know it. If he wrote and played guitar we could negotiate but he insists on singing.
9. BEACH BOYS – PET SOUNDS
I'd put Sounds of Summer ahead of this one but yes. The Beach Boys make you want to jump into a mid 1960's convertible and drive for hours on end with no place to go.
10. NIRVANA – NEVERMIND
11. PEARL JAM – TEN
Yes and Yes. Two gigantic albums that are nearly flawless.
12. BEATLES – ABBEY ROAD
No. See #1
13. SANTANA – SUPERNATURAL
Yes. Santana hits his stride like never before. He has honed his sound to a razor's edge and this is his magnum opus.
14. METALLICA – METALLICA
15. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN – BORN TO RUN
16. PRINCE – PURPLE RAIN
17. AC/DC – BACK IN BLACK
18. ROLLING STONES – LET IT BLEED
19. DOORS – DOORS
Absolutely. I take a lot of flack for liking Prince but the man is as talented as he is weird (and that's saying something). Back in Black was the loudest album ever made when it came out. It assaults you with a wall of guitar that is one for the ages.
20. GRATEFUL DEAD – AMERICAN BEAUTY
No Dead. Ever. For any reason. Tends to draw hippies.
21. SHANIA TWAIN – COME ON OVER
What am I shopping in the mall?
22. WHO – WHO’S NEXT
Yes. Recent ban also lifted.
23. STEVIE WONDER – SONGS IN THE KEY OF LIFE
Yes. Stevie is the man. Nobody plays keyboard like him.
24. FLEETWOOD MAC – RUMOURS
Meh. I could do without the mumble mouth lyrics of Stevie Nicks. Musically solid however.
25. PINK FLOYD – WALL
Grudgingly yes. A good album that you pretty much have to listen to in its entirety to allow it to be listed here.
26. ALANIS MORISSETTE – JAGGED LITTLE PILL
Really? Hmmm... I don't know about that. It's catchy and there are some bright spots but I can only listen to her once in a great while.
27. NORAH JONES – COME AWAY WITH ME
Yes. Good background music for having a drink w/ friends.
28. EMINEM – MARSHALL MATHERS LP
Yes. Crass and crude but it's hugely instrumental.
29. OUTKAST – SPEAKERBOXX-LOVE BELOW
No comment. Never heard it.
30. DR. DRE – CHRONIC
Yes. Great album.
31. BEASTIE BOYS – LICENSED TO ILL
I once read a review describing this album as "beer soaked frat rock". I'm not sure that's too far off the mark but I still love, love love this album.
32. GUNS ‘N ROSES –APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION
Yes. Brought Rock and Roll back.
33. DIXIE CHICKS – WIDE OPEN SPACES
No and not because of their "We hate Bush" thing. The album isn't great.
34. MILES DAVIS – KIND OF BLUE
No. Nobody likes this guy. They buy his albums to seem like they're jazz conneseurs.
35. EAGLES – HOTEL CALIFORNIA
No. See comment #1
36. DEF LEPPARD – HYSTERIA
Yes. Great album.
37. SOUNDTRACK – GREASE
Great album. Goofy, dated and oh so much fun.
38. MARVIN GAYE – WHAT’S GOING ON
Yes. Love Marvin. Huge talent.
39. BEATLES – WHITE ALBUM
No Beatles.
40. SOUNDTRACK – SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER
No. No disco. I'm still convinced to this day, that the Bee Gees were a joke played on us by Australia.
41. JIMI HENDRIX – ARE YOU EXPERIENCED?
No. A musical sloppy mess.
42. BEATLES – REVOLVER
Last warning. No Beatles.
43. BOSTON – BOSTON
No. Every Boston song sounds like every other Boston song.
44. BON JOVI – SLIPPERY WHEN WET
Yes. Glorious 80's cheese.
45. U2 – ACHTUNG BABY
Yes. Should be in the top 10. A perfect album.
46. WHITNEY HOUSTON – WHITNEY HOUSTON
No. She can sing but no.
47. LED ZEPPELIN – LED ZEPPELIN II
No. See #1
48. DAVE MATTHEWS BAND – CRASH
No. He's kidding me with that singing right?
49. ROLLING STONES – STICKY FINGERS
Yes.
50. GREEN DAY – DOOKIE
Yes. Punk comes back
51. LED ZEPPELIN – HOUSES OF THE HOLY
No.
52. JONI MITCHELL – BLUE
Who?
53. ELVIS PRESLEY – ELVIS AT SUN
All Hail The King!
54. AEROSMITH – TOYS IN THE ATTIC
Yes.
55. LAURYN HILL – MISEDUCATION OF LAURYN HILL
No. Very talented but no.
56. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN – BORN IN THE U.S.A.
Hell yes.
57. 50 CENT – GET RICH OR DIE TRYIN’
No. Mumble mouth rapper.
58. AC/DC – HIGHWAY TO HELL
Yes. Great album.
59. NOTORIOUS B.I.G. – LIFE AFTER DEATH
No.
60. VAN HALEN – VAN HALEN
Yes. Hugely important album. Second album was better.
61. GREEN DAY – AMERICAN IDIOT
No.
62. BLACK SABBATH – PARANOID
No. Never understood their appeal.
63. EMINEM – EMINEM SHOW
Yes.
64. JEWEL – PIECES OF YOU
Yes. Great singer/songwriter album.
65. COLDPLAY – RUSH OF BLOOD TO THE HEAD
No. Dave Matthews Rule.
66. MEATLOAF – BAT OUT OF HELL
Yes. By law, you must have this album by the time you leave high school.
67. USHER – CONFESSIONS
No. Don't like R&B
68. KID ROCK – DEVIL WITHOUT A CAUSE
YES! Broke the mold and added southern rock to rap. First original rapper in ages.
69. GEORGE HARRISON – ALL THINGS MUST PASS
You can't be serious.
70. BILLY JOEL – STRANGER
Yes. He has better albums though.
71. EAGLES – HELL FREEZES OVER
No. See #1
72. VAN MORRISON – MOONDANCE
No. Bob Dylan rule.
73. REM – AUTOMATIC FOR THE PEOPLE
Yes. Great album.
74. PHIL COLLINS – NO JACKET REQUIRED
Yes. He should have stopped after this album.
75. METALLICA – MASTER OF PUPPETS
Yes.
76. FAITH HILL – BREATHE
Yeah. She's talented and gets in under the Shakira Rule.
77. JOHNNY CASH – AT FOLSOM PRISON
Hell yes. What country music should be. Drinkin' whiskey and kickin' ass.
78. JOHN COLTRANE – LOVE SUPREME
No. See Davis, Miles.
79. PINK FLOYD – WISH YOU WERE HERE
Yes.
80. MICHAEL JACKSON – OFF THE WALL
No.
81. MARVIN GAYE – LET’S GET IT ON
Not this one.
82. BOB SEGER – NIGHT MOVES
Yes. He should have stopped after this album.
83. PAUL SIMON – GRACELAND
84. LINKIN PARK – HYBRID THEORY
85. PRINCE – 1999
86. DEF LEPPARD – PYROMANIA
Yes.
87. JANET JACKSON – CONTROL
88. RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS – BLOOD SUGAR SEX MAGIK
No. Peppers are overrated and this is their best work.
89. DIRE STRAITS – BROTHERS IN ARMS
Yes. Perfect album.
90. TUPAC – ALL EYEZ ON ME
No.
91. MATCHBOX TWENTY – YOURSELF OR SOMEONE LIKE YOU
Yes.
92. RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS – CALIFORNICATION
No.
93. LED ZEPPELIN – PHYSICAL GRAFFITI
See #1
94. NELLY – COUNTRY GRAMMAR
95. CREED – HUMAN CLAY
96. CLASH – LONDON CALLING
Yes. Especially The Clash
97. CELINE DION – FALLING INTO YOU
98. NEIL YOUNG – HARVEST
99. SOUNDTRACK – DIRTY DANCING
100. DIXIE CHICKS – HOME
Flatly no.
101. TOM PETTY – FULL MOON FEVER
102. VAN HALEN – 1984
103. SOUNDTRACK – TITANIC
Yes. All great.
104. CROSBY STILLS & NASH – DÉJÀ VU
105. TLC – CRAZYSEXYCOOL
No.
106. BECK – ODELAY
107. KENNY G – BREATHLESS
I'd rather chew an entire roll of tin foil.
108. NWA. – STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON
109. SEX PISTOLS – NEVER MIND THE BOLLOCKS
Yes!
110. BEATLES – RUBBER SOUL
No damnit!
111. RADIOHEAD – O.K. COMPUTER
112. SIMON & GARFUNKEL – BRIDGE OVER TROUBLED WATER
Yes.
113. DIXIE CHICKS – FLY
Again, no.
114. METALLICA – AND JUSTICE FOR ALL
Yes.
115. MICHAEL JACKSON – DANGEROUS
116. MARIAH CAREY – DAYDREAM
117. SOUNDTRACK – TOP GUN
No. Top Gun is just too goofy. C'mon, Kenny Loggins?
118. ELTON JOHN – GOODBYE YELLOW BRICK ROAD
119. POLICE – SYNCHRONICITY
120. NO DOUBT – TRAGIC KINGDOM
121. ROLLING STONES – BEGGAR’S BANQUET
Yes.
122. R KELLY – R
No. Another pederast.
123. TOOL – LATERALUS
124. OASIS – WHAT’S THE STORY MORNING GLORY
Yes and Yes. Key album that triggered the second British Invasion
125. BOB MARLEY – EXODUS
No, should be Legend.
126. JOURNEY – ESCAPE
Yeah, gotta love the 80's.
127. CHRISTINA AGUILERA – CHRISTINA AGUILERA
Don't know her music but she's falls under the Shakira rule. (So hot she's included anway)
128. JAY-Z – BLUEPRINT
Don't know the album but Jay is the top of the ranks as far as rappers.
129. ALICIA KEYS – DIARY OF ALICIA KEYS
Meh. Sure. Why not.
130. SOUNDTRACK – O BROTHER WHERE ART THOU?
Yes. Love this album. American roots music that brought bluegrass back to recognition.
131. CARS – CARS
Yes. I like the cars but they're one of those once in a while bands.
132. ENYA – DAY WITHOUT RAIN
OK. New age with a celtic flavor.
133. NATALIE COLE – UNFORGETTABLE WITH LOVE NATALIE COLE
No thanks. I'll take Nat instead.
134. SOUNDTRACK – FOOTLOOSE
No. Too goofy for words.
135. LIONEL RICHIE – CAN’T SLOW DOWN
No. I'm hoping if he can't slow down he'll just pass me by.
136. SARAH MCLACHLAN – SURFACING
Yes. Well written and produced. Great basslines on "Possession"
137. BONNIE RAITT – NICK OF TIME
No. One song does not an album make.
138. METALLICA – RIDE THE LIGHTNING
Yes. Love these guys.
139. SHERYL CROW – TUESDAY NIGHT MUSIC CLUB
140. FRANK SINATRA – IN THE WEE SMALL HOURS
Yes and Yes. Singer songwriters at their best.
141. EARTH WIND FIRE – GRATITUDE
No. Don't need any band with this many members.
142. ZZ TOP – ELIMINATOR
Yes. Grandaddy's of Southern Rock
143. WILLIE NELSON – RED HEADED STRANGER
We covered this. No Willie.
144. JOHN LENNON – IMAGINE
Absolutely not. Imagine may be the dumbest song of all time.
145. TONI BRAXTON – TONI BRAXTON
No. Don't like her. "Unbreak my heart" is OK though.
146. ETTA JAMES – AT LAST
Yes. Awesome voice and drenched with emotion.
147. ELVIS PRESLEY – ELVIS PRESLEY
Elvis should be on this list several times.
148. CAT STEVENS – TEA FOR THE TILLERMAN
No. He's annoying and preachy.
149. SMASHING PUMPKINS – MELLON COLLIE & THE INFINITE SADNESS
No. Overrated and Billy Corgan can't sing.
150. DAVE BRUBECK – TIME OUT
No.
151. JANET JACKSON – JANET
Talented but no.
152. QUEEN – A NIGHT AT THE OPERA
Yes. Great stuff.
153. OZZY OSBOURNE – BLIZZARD OF OZZ
No. Doesn't hold up.
154. WILL SMITH – BIG WILLIE STYLE
Rap lite. Yes in the summer at a party, otherwise, no.
155. PRINCE – SIGN OF THE TIMES
Yes. Prince is awesome
156. PUBLIC ENEMY – IT TAKES A NATION OF MILLIONS TO HOLD US BACK
Yes, yes yes. Album broke the mold in the rap world.
157. BOB DYLAN – BLOOD ON THE TRACKS
Would you stop with the Bob Dylan already?
158. GEORGE MICHAEL – FAITH
Don't know any more than the one or two songs so, no. Plus he's a total jerk.
159. BOYZ II MEN – COOLEYHIGHHARMONY
Yes. Anyone who pushes Elvis off the longest running single record wins.
160. DESTINY’S CHILD – WRITING’S ON THE WALL
No. Talented but overproduced overpackaged group.
161. JAY-Z – BLACK ALBUM
Yes. Simple amazing album.
162. AVRIL LAVIGNE – LET GO
You're just checking to see if I'm still reading aren't you?
163. FUGEES – SCORE
No. They're a glorified cover band.
164. MADONNA – LIKE A VIRGIN
Yes. Madonna is annoying and pretentious but she's still great.
165. LED ZEPPELIN – LED ZEPPELIN
No. See #1
166. STEVIE RAY VAUGHN – TEXAS FLOOD
No. Suffers from Bob Dylan Syndrome. (Just play, no singing)
167. STONE TEMPLE PILOTS – CORE
No. They're currently on hold due to overexposure in the mid 90's
168. ORIGINAL CAST – PHANTOM OF THE OPERA HIGHLIGHTS
Yes.
169. JETHRO TULL – AQUALUNG
No. No no. A thousand times no.
170. TUPAC – ME AGAINST THE WORLD
No. One of the chief purveyors of the thuggish attitude in rap.
171. DAVID BOWIE – RISE AND FALL OF ZIGGY STARDUST
Nah. Tired, overdone and overwrought.
172. SHAKIRA – LAUNDRY SERVICE
I've only heard one of her songs but she's smokin' hot so she's in.
173. SOUNDTRACK – FORREST GUMP
Meh. I guess so. Yes.
174. AL GREEN – CALL ME
No.
175. CURTIS MAYFIELD – SUPERFLY
Who?
176. LIVE – THROWING COPPER
Yes. Great album.
177. GEORGE BENSON – BREEZIN’
Yes. Love George. Grew up with his son so he gets a pass.
178. WHITE STRIPES – WHITE BLOOD CELLS
No. Overrated. Bad lyrics, lame vocals and a drummer who sounds like a 4 year old on daddy's drum set.
179. LYNYRD SKYNYRD – PRONOUNCED LEH-NERD SKIN-ERD
Sure. My favorite rednecks.
180. SADE – DIAMOND LIFE
No. Smooth Jazz is for...actually I don't know what it's for.
181. FLEETWOOD MAC – FLEETWOOD MAC
No. If anything they get one on the list and grudgingly at that.
182. PAUL MCCARTNEY & WINGS – BAND ON THE RUN
God no. Lame lame lame.
183. BEYONCE – DANGEROUSLY IN LOVE
Stop it. Just stop it.
184. ANITA BAKER – RAPTURE
Are you kidding me?
185. NAS – IIIMATIC
Nas? Nas!? C'mon.
186. BARBRA STREISAND – A STAR IS BORN
I'd rather do my own dentistry with a bottle of whiskey and a router.
187. EARTH WIND FIRE – THAT’S THE WAY OF THE WORLD
No.
188. ANITA BAKER – RHYTHM OF LOVE
Who?
189. JAY-Z – IN MY LIFETIME VOL 1
Gotta love Jay-Z. Guy is a genius.
190. LL COOL J – MAMA SAID KNOCK YOU OUT
Yes. I'd add 14 Shots To The Dome also.
191. STEELY DAN – AJA
No. Dated and doesn't hold up.
192. WILLIE NELSON – STARDUST
I like Willie but no.
193. ARETHA FRANKLIN – SPARKLE
Nah. If I need an Aretha fix, I'll watch The Blues Brothers.
194. ANDREA BOCELLI – ANDREA
Yes. Hugely talented and rich voice that marks him as one of the top voices in the business.
195. BOB DYLAN – BRINGING IT ALL BACK HOME
We covered this. No Dylan.
196. LUTHER VANDROSS – NEVER TOO MUCH
No. Next!
197. U2 – ALL THAT YOU CAN’T LEAVE BEHIND
Meh. I guess so. I have a soft spot for U2 so they get a pass.
198. RUSH – 2112
Yes. Geddy's voice is really high but still a great album. No laughing at the band photo on the back cover.
199. OUTKAST – AQUEMINI
No comment. Never heard it.
200. GRAND FUNK RAILROAD – WE’RE AN AMERICAN BAND
No. Dinosaur's 70's rock
Comments
There's too many recent groups/singers on the list for my taste. How can they be dubbed "definitive" when they've only been around a few years?
I used to be a HUGE Earth, Wind & Fire fan (still like 'em) and they couldn't even get their two entries right. "Gratitude" is a terrific album, but it's a live album of their previous songs. And "That's the Way of the World" isn't even close to the greatness of "All 'n All" or "I Am."
And if Rush's "2112" made it, what about "Moving Pictures"?
Anita Baker's "Rapture" definitely deserves its spot, as does George Benson's "Breezin'." "Breezin'" is simply SENSATIONAL.
I'm also with you on the Beatles thing, but I make an exception for Revolver, and not because it was the first album I ever owned.
Can't understand why London Calling is all the way down at 96 - top 20 at least!
Supernatural was Santana reborn and repopularized, but #13? Where's Abraxas??? (That's the one with Black Magic Woman and Oye Como Vas, for all those newbies out there)
Why do these guys hate Art/Prog Rock so much? No Yes, Genesis, ELP, anything. Roundabout made me take lessons!
Last thing, Miles Davis is cooler than cool, man. Check out his version of Porgy and Bess or Sketches of Spain.